Data Protection Information

oncology
pain
dependence
respiratory-tract

With us, your data are in safe hands! Mundipharma takes the topics of data protection, confidentiality and security very seriously and follows the valid European data protection guidelines in doing so. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. This is why we would like to inform you which personal data of yours we process, what we use this data for and which rights are provided with the General Data Protection Regulation.

The protection of personally identifiable or personal data is an object of the new General Data Protection Regulation. Personal data covers all data that enable a person to be directly or indirectly identified, such as name, date of birth, e-mail address and post address or telephone number. In general, we only process personal data in accordance with the valid General Data Protection Regulation.
We generally only collect and process personal data when a legitimate business goal or legal obligation serves as the basis and/or the processing lies in the general public interest or processing must take place for medical reasons to protect the person affected.

The following information is valid for all personal data collected online and offline affecting communication tools such as websites (cookies, IP address, DocCheck, contact form), e-mail and other communication tools that collect and process personal data.

 

Information about your rights

You have at all times the right to request information regarding what data of yours is processed by us (in particular, see Art. 15 GDPR), the right to have your data rectified or deleted (in particular, see Art. 16 GDPR), the right to limit the processing of your data (in particular, see Art. 18 GDPR), the right to object to the data processing (in particular, see Art. 21 GDPR), and that you can assert the right to data portability (in particular, see Art. 20 GDPR). In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data in the future at any time. To do so, please contact us by e-mail at datenschutz@mundipharma.at.

If a violation of your right to lawful processing of your data occurs contrary to expectations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority or with another data protection supervisory authority in the EU, in particular in your place of residence or work.

Inquiries from minors regarding personal data can only be answered with the consent of their respective guardian.

We do not process any personal data for marketing purposes unless you expressly allow us to do so.

If you would like to prevent your use of our website from being anonymously tracked using cookies, you can configure your browser so that it rejects all cookies or informs you when a cookie should be placed.

 

Information about data processing

Mundipharma processes personal data in local and global systems.

Mundipharma processes the following personal data of Healthcare professionals: Name, title, job title, industry, company name, contact information insofar as provided by you (telephone, fax, postal address, e-mail address), data regarding your previous business contacts with Mundipharma. In addition, for contractual partners, Mundipharma also processes, for example, the social insurance number and bank information for contract management and for tax reasons. The processing of data of members of professional associations is conducted for the purpose of target group determination, contract management, documentation of the collaboration, information and advisement, support and further training in a scientific context and for the documentation of communication.

Personal data of suppliers & cooperation partners such as name, title, job title, industry, company name, contact data (telephone, fax, postal address, e-mail address) will be processed for contract management and legal purposes.

Personal data of applicants such as CVs and cover letters will be stored for a maximum of 6 months without asking for consent for legal reasons.
In order to use the specialist section of our website, certain personal data of yours must be queried by DocCheck as certain information about prescription medication can only be made accessible if you belong to certain specialist circles. In this case, we are obligated to ask for your personal data as well as proof of your professional affiliation. The personal data collected will be used exclusively to prepare the desired content and/or for statistically evaluations and treated as strictly confidential. Any further use of your personal data requires your consent.

In general, none of your personal data is disclosed by visiting our website. Data is stored on your servers for security reasons, such as the name of your internet service provide, the website from which you visited us, the websites you visit from our website, cookies & and your IP address. This data could make an identification possible, but no person-related evaluation is made for this purpose. The data can be evaluated for statistical purposes; the individual users, however, remain anonymous.

 

Security and confidentiality

The protection of your personal data is important to Mundipharma. In order to ensure this, we take security precautions in order to protect your personal data from loss, abuse, manipulation, unauthorized access, publication, changes or destruction by, for example, limiting access to the system, providing files with passwords, storing paper documents in lockable containers as well as using standard firewalls.

Data that you transmit to us via the website will be transmitted, stored and secured via a secure connection (SSL) in encrypted form via the internet.

 

Notification of side effects

In the event of a notification of side effects, all notification data as well as the content of your notification must be stored for legal reasons. By submitting the notification, you declare your express consent that the data mentioned above may be processed for the purpose of processing.

 

Forwarding your data to third parties​

Your personal data will neither be published by Mundipharma nor shared with third parties without authorisation, i.e., especially not without your consent. Your personal data will only be forwarded by us to third parties when this is necessary to provide the service you have requested, e.g. for fulfilment of services, evaluation of the user-friendliness of our website, marketing information about our products, data processing or technical support. The service providers are obligated to handle personal data in accordance with the valid General Data Protection Regulation.

We only work with service providers who offer sufficient guarantees that suitable technical and organisational measures have been taken that ensure the corresponding protection of your rights.

If data transfers take place to foreign countries, Mundipharma will ensure that the data importer is obligated to a reasonable level of data protection.
In addition, Mundipharma can be legally obligated to publish your data if the publication of data is necessary to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims of the client before an authority.

For more information or if you have further questions, please contact us datenschutz@mundipharma.at.

 

Duration of storage

We will only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we have collected your data or for which you have provided your consent, insofar as there is no other legal obligation to the contrary. In this context, it should be noted that for tax reasons, contracts and other documents from our contractual relationship are generally to be kept for a period of 10 years (§ 132 BAO, § 93 (3).

 

Links to other webpages

The data protection principles explained above only apply to the website mundipharma.at and other Mundipharma websites, with the exclusion of websites of third parties.

The Mundipharma sites contain links to different websites that may offer our visitors useful information. This data protection statement does not apply to these sites and we recommend contacting them directly regarding their data protection guidelines.

 

Contact information

If you have further questions or complaints about the processing of your data, please contact our Legal & Compliance Department at datenschutz@mundipharma.at.

MUNDIPHARMA Gesellschaft m.b.H.
Registered office: Apollogasse 16-18, A-1070 Vienna
Commercial register court: Commercial Court of Vienna
VAT ID no.: ATU 14212500

Company Register number: FN 121589 h

Supervisory authority: Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna

 

Amendments to this data protection notice

We reserve the right to amend the information provided in this data protection notice without prior notice to suit changes to the legal framework or caselaw. The current version published here is the valid version.

 

1.    SPECIAL INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE

General information on the processing of your personal data in connection with cookies

If you use our website, we automatically collect data by using cookies.

Insofar as our website provides the option to enter personal data (e.g. name, address or email address), this is done on an explicitly voluntary basis. Without your express consent, this data is not passed on to third parties and is used for the respective stated purposes only. Consent which has been given to us may be revoked at any time without stating any reasons. There is no obligation to actually provide the data which is requested on our website.

 

What are cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small files which can be saved on the user’s end device when visiting our website. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly.

Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are deleted automatically when you leave our website. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain saved on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser when you make repeat visits.

When you visit our website, only those cookies are used which are absolutely necessary for our website to function properly. Otherwise, we only use cookies to process your personal data if you have given your consent to this.

You disable cookies at any time by altering the settings on your browser. Furthermore, you can delete cookies which have already been placed at any time via your browser. This is possible with all usual browsers. However, we would like to point out that if you have disabled cookies in your browser or have deleted cookies which have already been placed, certain functions of this website may not be usable to the full extent.

 

Server log files

The provider of the web pages automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files which your browser transmits to us automatically. These include:

  • the type and version of the browser
  • the operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the requesting computer
  • time of the server request

This data cannot be allocated to individual people. This data will not be combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data in retrospect, if indications of unlawful use become known to us.

 

Location and period of storage

If you contact us, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purposes of processing your query and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass this data on without your consent. The data we store will be saved at our hosting provider Hetzner Online GmbH for 14 days.